DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT 

according EU-GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

PRIVILEGED/CONFIDENTIAL

We'd like to present General Terms and Conditions according EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. PERSONAL DATA

We, Rechtsanwalts- und Steuerberatungskanzlei Dr Caroline Toifl shall collect, process and use your personal data only subject to your consent and/or mandate or appointment for the purposes agreed with you, or in compliance with any other legal basis that may apply under the Data Protection Regulation, however, in all events subject to compliance with all requirements under data protection law and civil law.

We shall collect only personal data that are required for performing our legal services or that are supplied by you voluntarily. 

 

Personal data means any and all data comprising specific information about personal or factual circumstances, including but not limited to name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social insurance number, video recordings, photographs, audio recordings of individuals, as well as biometric data such as e.g. fingerprints. Sensitive data, such as e.g. data concerning health or criminal proceedings, may also be included.

 

2. RIGHT RO REQUEST INFORMATION & ERASURE

As a client or generally as a data subject you shall have the right at any time to receive information about the personal data stored concerning you, the origin and recipients of such data and the purpose of the data processing, as well as the right to rectification, transmission of data, objection, restriction of processing, and the blocking of access to, or the erasure of, incorrect data or data processed without authorization, however, in all events subject to compliance with the attorney’s duty of confidentiality.

Please advise us of any changes regarding your personal data.

You shall have the right at any time to revoke any previously given consent to the use of your personal data. Any request for information, erasure, rectification, any request for a transmission of data that would not cause unreasonable expenditure, and/or any objection may be forwarded to Rechtsanwalts- und Steuerberatungskanzlei Dr Caroline Toifl (please find our address under part 8 of this Statement).

In the event you believe the processing of your personal data by us to be in violation of applicable data protection law or your rights under data protection law to have otherwise been infringed, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the competent regulatory agency. In Austria the competent agency is the österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority).

3. DATA SECURITY

The protection of your personal data will be effected through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These shall in particular concern protection from unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding all efforts to consistently ensure an appropriately high level of care the possibility that information supplied by you via the internet may be accessed and used by third parties cannot be ruled out.

Please note, therefore, that we shall not accept any liability of whichever nature for any disclosure of information resulting from any error in the transmission of data not due to our fault and/or from any unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking of e-mail accounts or telephones, interception of facsimile transmissions).

4. USE OF THE DATA

We shall not use the supplied data for any purposes other than those covered by the mandate or by your consent or otherwise by any provision in compliance with the Data Protection Regulation. The use of data for statistical purposes shall be excluded from the aforesaid, provided the supplied data have been anonymized.

5. TRANSMISSION THE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES 

It may be required in connection with the performance of your mandate to transmit your data to third parties (e.g. courts or authorities, opposing parties, proxies, insurance companies, service providers employed by us to whom we make data available, etc.). Any such transmission of your data shall be effected exclusively in compliance with the Data Protection Regulation, in particular for the purpose of performing your mandate or on the basis of your prior consent.

Also, please note that within the framework of our legal representation and counselling services information regarding your case and the relevant facts will be obtained from third parties from time to time.

Some of the above mentioned recipients of your personal data may reside or process your personal data outside your country of residence. The standard of data protection in other countries may differ from the standard in Austria. However, we shall transmit your personal data only to countries where the data protection standard is sufficiently high in accordance with the EU Commission’s determination, or shall otherwise take precautions, e.g. by concluding standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC), to ensure that all recipients provide a sufficiently high standard of data protection.

6. REPORTING OF DATA BREACHES

We shall use our best efforts to ensure that any data breaches will be identified and, if required, reported to you and/or the competent regulatory agency, indicating also the categories of data affected, without delay.

7. RETENCION OF DATA

We shall retain data only for as long as is required to meet our contractual and legal obligations and to fight potential liability claims.

8. OUR CONTACT

Address:        Geusaugasse 17

                   1030 Wien

Phone:           01 / 997 42 91

E-Mail:          kanzlei ( a ) carolinetoifl . at

Homepage:   www.carolinetoifl.at

Dr Caroline Toifl

© 2018 by Dr. Caroline Toifl I Impressum/AGB/Datenschutz